Tillandsia duratii – Flowering plants

Tillandsia duratii - Flowering plants

Tillandsia duratii is an ornamental, perennial epiphyte bromeliad that can grow up to 24 to 39 inches tall. The leaves are polystichous, long, narrowly triangular, thick, rigid, pungent, and involute, densely covered by grey hairs. In nature, Tillandsia duratii quite often depends on these recurving leaves for growing support. As the older, lower leaves die back they desiccate. It has long-lasting, colorful inflorescence that is erect and strict and produces lovely lavender blossoms that are highly fragrant. The blossoms of these plants smell like grape soda.

Scientific classification:

Family: Bromeliaceae
Subfamily: Tillandsioideae
Genus: Tillandsia
Subgenus: Phytarrhiza
Species: T. duratii

Scientific Name: Tillandsia duratii Visiani
Synonyms: Anoplophytum duratii, Phytarrhiza duratii, Wallisia duratii.
Common Name: Air plant.

Tillandsia duratii

How to grow and maintain Tillandsia duratii (Air plant):

Light:
It thrives well in bright light, but not direct sunlight. The south, east, or west window is perfect. They can also be grown under fluorescent tubes.

Mounting:
Tillandsia duratii refers to be mounted on a solid substrate that does not retain water. You can glue the plant directly to the surface with a strong adhesive or you can wire the plant to the base. Don’t cover the base of the plant with moss or it may rot. It can be grown on almost any imaginable decorative mount, including shells, rocks, slate, driftwood, etc.

Water:
Water two to four times a week with a mister. If your environment is dry, mist daily. Water until leaves is thoroughly wet. The water that runs off should be enough to wet the roots. Do not soak the base of a plant. Use rainwater or filtered tap water for misting your plant. Soft water contains too much salt and some tap water contains chlorine and fluoride that can leave water spots on foliage.

Temperature:
Tillandsia duratii thrives well in average room temperatures 60 degrees Fahrenheit – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 16 degrees Celsius – 24 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once every month with a low-copper liquid fertilizer, diluted to 1/4 strength.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by detaching offsets, or pups, from the base of the mother plant. When the pups are half the size of the mother, they can be divided and mounted on their own. Tillandsia duratii can also be grown from seed, but this is a slow process that might take months.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Sometimes susceptible to aphids & mealybugs.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.