Zamioculcas zamiifolia Zenzi | ZZ Plant

Zamioculcas zamiifolia Zenzi ZZ Plant - Indoor Plant

Zamioculcas zamiifolia Zenzi | Zenzi ZZ Plant is an evergreen ornamental indoor plant. It is a dwarf cultivar of the ZZ Plant with a thick, compact habit and very dark green leaves. Zenzi ZZ Plant filters airborne toxins from the atmosphere. It is mildly toxic if ingested. Keep away from children and pets.

Scientific Name: Zamioculcas zamiifolia Zenzi
Common Names: Zenzi ZZ Plant, ZZ plant, Zanzibar gem, eternity plant

Zamioculcas zamiifolia Zenzi | Zenzi ZZ Plant

How to grow and maintain Zamioculcas zamiifolia Zenzi

Light

It thrives best in low to bright indirect light, however, avoid direct sunlight.

Soil

It grows well in well-drained potting mixes will suffice that contain a high amount of perlite or sand within the mix.

Water

Water your plant regularly. Allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. Never allow your plant to sit in water because over-watering can cause stem and rhizome rot.

Temperature

It prefers average room temperatures of 60°F – 75°F / 15-24°C and no lower than 45°F (8°C).

Fertilizer

Fertilize once a month during the growing season (April – August) with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Pruning

Remove the leaflets that are turning yellow near the base of a stem. Once a stem has grown much longer than all other stems you can remove that stem or cut it to size at the tip.

Propagation

It can be easily propagated by dividing rhizomes or with leaf cuttings.

Pests and Diseases

There is no serious pest or disease problems.

Last updated on September 29th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

eight − 5 =

Exit mobile version