Agave victoriae reginae – Succulent plants

Agave victoriae reginae - Succulent plants

Agave victoriae reginae an ornamental, succulent flowering perennial plant. It frames a small, symmetrical, rosette of dark green foliage with white markings on the side of its toothless leaves. A sharp spine is apparent at the end of each leaf. It grows slowly to 1-2 feet tall and spreads 8 inches wide. After many years of growth, it creates a dense, 10 – 15-foot flower spike. The blooms are green to creamy white and tinged with a red or purple. Blossoms appear on the upper half of its flower stalk and the plant will die after flowering.

Scientific Name: Agave victoriae reginae
Common Names: Queen Victoria agave, royal agave.

Agave victoriae reginae - Succulent plants

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Agave victoriae reginae:

Light:
It prefers to grow in full sun to light shade. A south or south-east facing window works great.

Soil:
It thrives well in sandy, calcareous soil, well-drained soil or uses a potting soil mix.

Temperature:
It prefers average day temperatures was 35° C and the night temperatures never dropped below 25° C. Plants become more tolerant of cold temperatures as they grow larger.

Water:
Water this plant when the top inch of soil is totally dry. In hot, dry atmospheres, water once seven days in summer and in other climates, water once every 2 to 3 weeks in the absence of rainfall is usually sufficient. In spring and fall, watering every 3 to 4 weeks is usually enough. Agave seldom needs water in winter, but you can lightly water them once a month. Too much water can cause root rot or cause the leaves to become pale and flop.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize with a standard liquid fertilizer every two weeks during the active growing period. Do not fertilize the plant during the resting period.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs or by the suckers produced at the base of the stems in the spring.

Pests and Diseases:
No serious pest or disease problems. Watch for mealybugs and scale. Always inspect any new plant for bugs before introducing it with your home or nursery.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.