Alocasia ‘Hilo Beauty’

Alocasia ‘Hilo Beauty’ (Hilo Beauty Elephant Ear) is an attractive, ornamental perennial plant that grows up to 2 to 4 feet tall. It has bluish-black stems and variegated large heart-shaped leaves however each leaf is marked with various shades of pale white, lime green, with clear hued speckled blotches almost camouflaging the whole leaf.

Scientific classification

Family: Araceae.
Genus: Alocasia.
Scientific Name: Alocasia ‘Hilo Beauty’
Common Names: Hilo Beauty Alocasia, Hilo Beauty Elephant Ear

Alocasia 'Hilo Beauty'

How to care and grow Alocasia ‘Hilo Beauty’

Light

Alocasia ‘Hilo Beauty’ thrives best in bright, indirect light but will survive in shade. Avoid direct sunlight.

Soil

It grows well in a well-drained but moist, rich organic mix. It prefers the soil pH range of 5.6 to 7.0. Try to avoid wet, mucky, or dry, sandy soils.

Water

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. Alocasia plants require less water during the winter when it’s dormant. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering.

Humidity

Alocasia ‘Hilo Beauty’ grows best in high humidity. To improve the humidity around a houseplant, place the plant on a tray filled with pebbles and water. Be sure the plant is sitting on the pebbles and not in the water. You can also increase the humidity around an Alocasia Plant by placing a small humidifier near the plant or grouping plants together.

Temperature

It prefers an average to warm temperatures between 65 degrees Fahrenheit – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 degrees Celsius – 24 degrees Celsius. Do not let the temperature remain under 50 degrees Fahrenheit.

Fertilizer

Fertilize your Alocasia plant with a diluted balanced fertilizer from spring every two weeks and stop at the end of August then start again at the beginning of spring. Too much fertilizer causes salts to build up in the soil and burn the leaves of an Alocasia Plant.

Pruning

Remove any yellow leaves or those that develop brown or black spots from an Alocasia plant as that may be a sign of a fungal disease.

Propagation

It is easily propagated by dividing the rhizomes, separate offsets, or root stem cuttings in spring or summer.

Pests and Diseases

There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for mealy bugs, scale, aphids, and spider mite. Spraying an Alocasia Plant with warm soapy water every few weeks helps prevent Mealy Bugs, Scale, Aphids, and spider mite problems. Overwatering, wet leaves, and soggy soil make an Alocasia plant susceptible to a variety of serious fungal infections.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.