Athyrium ‘Ghost’ – Fern plants

Athyrium 'Ghost' - Fern plants

Athyrium ‘Ghost’ is an attractive, ornamental, deciduous, clump-forming fern. It has an upright mound of rigid, silver-green fronds with purple midribs. It is perfect to decorate a shaded corner of the garden. This kind of fern is toxic for both humans and animals and proper care should be taken when planting these in a space near pets or kids.

Scientific Name: Athyrium ‘Ghost’
Synonyms:Athyrium filix-femina ‘Ghost’,Athyrium niponicum ‘Grey Ghost’.
Common Name: lady fern ‘Ghost’.

Athyrium 'Ghost'

How to grow and maintain Athyrium ‘Ghost’:

Light:
It thrives best in partial to full shade or an area that gets dappled sunlight year-round.

Soil:
It grows in well-drained, moist soil, and require organic matter to grow. The soil pH should be neutral or very slightly acidic for the ferns to grow properly.

Water:
Water your plant regularly and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water.

Temperature:
It thrives well in room temperatures between 65 degrees Fahrenheit – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 degrees Celsius – 24 degrees Celsius are ideal, and no lower than 55 degrees Fahrenheit (13 degrees Celsius).

Fertilizer:
During spring and summer, fertilize weekly or biweekly with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Deformed leaves with brown or yellow spots or edges are a sign of too much fertilizer.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot your ferns once every 2 years in the spring, moving the plant into a pot only one size larger.

Pruning:
Remove yellowed leaves and older fronds to protect the crowns and tender shoots. Keep to the desired height and shape with light pruning or clipping at any time.

Propagation:
It can be propagated by sowing spores in mid to late summer or by division in spring. To divide the plant first slowly remove the plant from its container and separate the plant into 2-3 clumps ensuring each clump has at least 1 growing tip. Then replant these clumps in nutrient-rich, well-drained soil and ensure the clumps remain moist, at least until the new fronds start to appear.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. They are susceptible to attacks by scales, spider mites, and mealybugs.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.