Begonia ‘Curly Fireflush’ – Indoor Plants

Begonia ‘Curly Fireflush’ - Indoor Plants

Begonia ‘Curly Fireflush’ is an evergreen, attractive perennial plant. It has large colorful, spiral leaves with fragrant, white flowers. The leaves are dark green with maroon features along the edges and veins and also covered in a layer of little, red hairs, giving them a soft fuzzy texture. It is great for containers, hanging baskets, and window boxes.

Scientific Name: Curly Fireflush Rex Begonia
Common Names: Begonia ‘Curly Fireflush’.

Begonia ‘Curly Fireflush’

How to grow and maintain Begonia ‘Curly Fireflush’ (Curly Fireflush Rex Begonia):

Light:
It grows well in bright indirect sunlight originating from a south, east, or west window. It also thrives under fluorescent lights. Avoid direct sun which can scorch the leaves.

Soil:
It requires a well-drained, peat moss-based soil, such as African violet potting mix.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the top 1 inch of soil to dry out between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an average room temperature of 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. Begonia is not cold-tolerant and can be harmed by temperatures below 50 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Feed every two weeks spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not feed your plant during the dormant period.

Re-potting:
Begonia ‘Curly Fireflush’ is rhizomatous, growing from a thick, fleshy rhizome that grows just below the surface of the soil. Re-pot in spring when the rhizome outgrows the pot. Because rhizomes have shallow roots, a shallow pot will do.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem cuttings or leaf cuttings. Take three inches to stem cuttings with leaves in early summer and root them in the moist, sterile potting blend. Cover with plastic or a glass cloche to raise the humidity around it until new leaves form.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Begonia ‘Curly Fireflush’ is susceptible to attacks from spider mites, mealybugs, and aphids.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.