Cat palm – Indoor House Plants

Cat palm - Indoor House Plants

Cat palm is ornamental clumping palm plants that grow up to 3.3 ft tall indoors and 6.6 ft outside, with slender, green, cane-like leaf stems and pinnate leaves. Bloom stalks are either male or female, but both occur in the same group of plants. After releasing pollen, male stalks wither. If female blooms are pollinated, the stalks turn a bright orange color as the seeds mature. Immature fruit is ovoid 10-12 mm long, 6-10 cm in diameter, shiny and dark green turning black when mature. Fruit remains sessile on the flower stalk. It Removed the Benzene, Formaldehyde, Carbon Monoxide from the air. It is non- Poisonous Houseplants.

Scientific Name: Chamaedorea cataractarum.
Common Names: Cat palm, Cascade palm, or Cataract palm.

Cat palm - Indoor House Plants

 

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Cat palm:

Light:
It grows well in bright indirect light, filtered light or shade. Direct sunlight often burns the leaves of indoor houseplants

Soil:
It thrives best in well-drained soil. Mixing peat moss to your regular potting soil to keep the soil light rather than heavy and clay-like.

Temperature:
It grows well in average room temperatures 60-75°F/16-24°C year-round.

Water:
Water regularly, during the growing season. You may water the plant less frequently during fall and winter, but do not let the plant dry. Soggy soil leads to root rot, just keep its soil moist. Water the soil only when it looks dry.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize a Cat palm monthly is the spring and summer with an organic fertilizer or a slow-release fertilizer. Regular fertilization will help keep the palm’s fronds green and healthy.

Pruning:
Prune the palm plant as needed to remove the brown leaf tips, and yellow fronds or dried fronds and bare stalks. Cut off the dead or wilted leaves from the base of the stem.

Propagation:
It can be propagated by dividing or by seed. seeds germinate slowly and seedlings will take years to grow into palm trees.

Pests and Diseases:
It is susceptible to spider mites, scale, Mealy Bugs infestations. The leaves can be washed with soapy water to remove the mites or treated with an insecticidal spray.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.