Coleus Plant – Indoor House Plants

Coleus Plant - Indoor House Plants

A Coleus Plant (Plectranthus scutellarioides) is a fast-growing, hanging houseplant that comes in more than 100 different leaf hues, textures, shapes, & designs. Today a Coleus Plant is exceptionally well known both as an indoor houseplant and as an outdoor plant. The colors on Coleus Plant leaves may be a mixture of lavender, cream, pink, maroon, yellow, red, bronze, and various shades of green. The color patterns on Coleus Plant leaves can be marbled, stripped, or dappled. Coleus vary from smaller types that will reach only 1 foot tall to tall bushy types of 3 feet. Sprawling types suitable for hanging baskets and wall plantings may spread up to 3 feet or more.

Scientific Name: Plectranthus scutellarioides
Common Name: coleus, painted nettle.

Coleus Plant - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Coleus Plant:

Light:
Bright light. Some direct sun is alright, except intense summer sun which will scorch the leaves. Too minimal light dulls leaf hues and may cause leaves to drop.

Soil:
Pick a clay or ceramic pot of size 8-12 inches tall. Presently check the soil ph before planting and adjust if it is too acidic. Fill the pot with well-drain fertile soil with pH between 6 & 7 or above.

Temperature:
Normal room temperatures 65-75°F/18-24°C. Leaves may wilt or fall off if the plant is exposed to temperatures below 55°F/13°C.

Water:
Water regularly. The soil of coleus should remain moist but never soggy. When the top ½ inch of soil dries out, soak the pot well. Coleuses that receive insufficient water will lose leaves, becoming spindly and unattractive.

Fertilizer:
An ideal would be the slow release fertilizer which is available in liquid or other forms and regular feeding is necessary to bring out good vibrant foliage.

Pruning:
Pinch off the growing tips or back stem leaf node of Plectranthus scutellarioides plant where there is a spindle growth. Cut the harmed, dead leaves or stems using scissors or shears to promote faster growth by establishing new shoots. If the plant is too long then cut at the back and propagate it from cuttings.

Propagation:
Sow coleus seeds in spring. Take 3 in (7 cm) coleus stem tip cuttings in spring or summer. Coleus Plant is easily propagated from stem cuttings.

Pests and diseases:
Whiteflies are occasional pests outdoors. When coleus is brought indoors to grow as houseplants, they may attract mealybugs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

13 − 5 =