Ctenanthe compressa (Bamburanta Plant)

Ctenanthe compressa (Bamburanta Plant)

Ctenanthe compressa (Bamburanta Plant) is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial plant that can reach a height of 40 to 60 cm. It has large mid-green leaves. They are linear, entire and petiolate. It produces cymes of yellow tubular flowers.

Scientific Classification:

Scientific Name: Ctenanthe compressa
Common Names: Bamburanta Plant, Dinosar print.

Ctenanthe compressa- Dinosar print

How to care and grow Ctenanthe compressa (Bamburanta Plant)?

Light:

Ctenanthe compressa thrives best in bright, indirect light. It will tolerate some degree of shade, however, insufficient light may cause loss of variegation in the leaves. If there is too much light, the colors in the leaves fade.

Soil:

Bamburanta Plant grows best in a well-drained, peat based, indoor potting soil.

Temperature:

It prefers normal temperatures between 60 degrees Fahrenheit – 80 degrees Fahrenheit, avoid temperatures below 12 degrees Celsius / 55 degrees Fahrenheit. Lower temperatures can damage the leaves of this plant.

Water:

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. During the winter season, reduce watering and you can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize your plant every two weeks with a half-diluted liquid fertilizer during the active growth period (spring and summer). It’s not necessary to fertilize in the winter and fall.

Propagation:

Bamburanta Plant can be easily propagated by division of rooted offshoots or by cuttings. In spring take cuttings 4 – 5 inches long with three or four leaves and trim off any leaf-stalk sheaths that would be below the soil surface when planted.

Humidity:

High humidity is very important for these plants. If the air is dry, place your Ctenanthe compressa plant on a pebble tray filled with water. Be sure the plant is sitting on the pebbles and not in the water.

Re-potting:

Re-pot during spring season once every 2 years, just in a somewhat bigger pot if the roots have consumed all the space with the present pot.

Pests and Diseases:

It has no serious pest and disease problems. Watch for Mealy Bugs, Spider mites, and Aphids. Treat spider mites with insecticidal soap.

Ctenanthe compressa (Bamburanta Plant / Dinosar print) leaves

ctenanthe compressa - bamburanta plant

Last updated on August 21st, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

4 + four =