Dracaena stuckyi – Succulent plants

Dracaena stuckyi - Succulent plants

Dracaena stuckyi is an attractive, ornamental succulent plant that grows up to 2 meters and can form clustering series of short, distichous stems each bearing from one to several erect leaves, along the trailing rhizomes of the plant. The leaves are circular in cross-section but with a shallow channel on the inner side, leathery, fleshy, dark and decorated with pale marbling. It produces inflorescences in spring or autumn, bearing fragrant, yellow-white blossoms.

Scientific classification:

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Nolinoideae
Genus: Dracaena
Species: D. stuckyi

Scientific Name: Dracaena stuckyi (God.-Leb.) Byng & Christenh.
Synonyms: Acyntha stuckyi, Sansevieria andradae, Sansevieria stuckyi.
Common Names: Snake stuckyi plant

Dracaena stuckyi

How to grow and maintain Dracaena stuckyi:

Light:
It requires bright, filtered light and can stand plenty of direct sunlight. It can tolerate shade.

Soil:
Dracaena stuckyi thrives best in well-drained, any soil enriched with peaty compost.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. Allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an average to warm room temperatures 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. It will endure fluctuating temperatures, but not below 55 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize monthly during the active growth periods in the spring and summer, with a liquid or water-soluble fertilizer. Try not to fertilize during the winter season.

Propagation:
Dracaena stuckyi can be easily propagated by dividing up overcrowded clumps of leaves. Separate clusters of leaves from rootstock with a sharp blade or knife when the leaves are six inches long. Most clusters will have some roots attached and can be planted directly in the normal potting mixture. Also can be propagated by leaf cuttings.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot the plant during the spring season, only when plants get crowded and need dividing.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for bugs, spiders, and mealybugs.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.