Euphorbia ecklonii – Succulent plant

Euphorbia ecklonii is an attractive, winter grower succulent plant that has a tuberous underground caudex. The caudex can grow to 3 cm in diameter. It has deciduous, wider leathery leaves that lie flat on the ground and are grey-green, often with soft, fine hair. It loses its leaves in summer, but will put out new leaves late fall. The flowers are brownish. All members of the genus Euphorbia produce a milky sap called latex that is toxic and can range from a mild irritant to very poisonous. Therefore Euphorbia should be handled with caution and keep it away from children and pets.

Scientific classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Euphorbia
Species: E. ecklonii
Scientific Name: Euphorbia ecklonii
Synonym: Tithymalus ecklonii

Euphorbia eckloni

How to care and grow for Euphorbia ecklonii?

Light

It prefers full to partial sunlight. Provides good sunlight at least 3-5 hours of the day, and turn it regularly so that your plant doesn’t begin to grow lopsided.

Soil

It grows well in well-draining, gritty soils, or cactus potting mix. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerate wet soil.

Water

Water regularly during the growing season. You can allow the soil to dry out between each watering. No water should ever be allowed to stand around the roots. Keep almost completely dry in winter. Do not water too often to prevent overwatering, which can potentially kill it off.

Temperature

It prefers an optimal temperature of 60 degrees Fahrenheit – 85 degrees Fahrenheit / 16 degrees Celsius to 29 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer

Fertilize every two weeks with a diluted balanced liquid fertilizer during its growing season in the spring and summer. Avoid fertilizing your plant during the fall and winter months.

Propagation

Euphorbia ecklonii can be easily propagated by seed. The seed can be sown just under the surface in normal seedling trays in a sandy seed mix. Germination usually occurs within 1 – 3 weeks.

Pests and Diseases

Most of the Euphorbia may be susceptible to mealy bugs, scale insects, occasionally spider mites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

3 × 3 =