Euphorbia enormis – Succulent plant

Euphorbia enormis - Succulent plants

Euphorbia enormis is a dwarf, spiny succulent shrub with underground caudex. The rootstock is obconic or somewhat carrot-shaped, 3–4 inches thick, fleshy, subterranean, producing numerous branches at its apex. The fertile branches develop laterally, forming a crown. The inflorescences are sulfur yellow. The milky sap of this plant is poisonous and can cause skin irritations. Therefore Euphorbia should be handled with caution and keep it away from children and pets.

Scientific classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Euphorbia
Species: E. enormis
Scientific Name: Euphorbia enormis N. E. Brown
Synonym: Euphorbia inermis var. laniglans

Euphorbia enormis

How to care and grow for Euphorbia enormis?

Light

It prefers full to partial sunlight. Provides good sunlight at least 3-5 hours of the day, and turn it regularly so that your plant doesn’t begin to grow lopsided.

Soil

It grows well in well-draining, gritty soils, or cactus potting mix. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerate wet soil.

Water

Water regularly during the growing season. You can allow the soil to dry out between each watering. No water should ever be allowed to stand around the roots. Keep almost completely dry in winter. Do not water too often to prevent overwatering, which can potentially kill it off.

Temperature

It prefers an optimal temperature of 60 degrees Fahrenheit – 85 degrees Fahrenheit / 16 degrees Celsius to 29 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer

Fertilize every two weeks with a diluted balanced liquid fertilizer during its growing season in the spring and summer. Avoid fertilizing your plant during the fall and winter months.

Propagation

Euphorbia enormis can be easily propagated by cuttings. Take cutting in spring, which needs to be dried out for a couple of weeks in shade before potting. This can be tricky, because of the exuding sap. Rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias.

Pests and Diseases

Euphorbia enormis may be susceptible to mealy bugs, scale insects, occasionally spider mites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

20 − thirteen =