Euphorbia erythraeae – Succulent plant

Euphorbia erythraeae - Succulent plants

Euphorbia erythraeae is one of popular succulent with large, candle, cactus-like tree Euphorbia with short thorns. The stems are columnar, angular branches, constricted into ovate segment. The leaves are ovate lanceolate, 2-5 cm long only on new growth at stems tips. The fruits are fleshy, white turning red, hardening brown, becoming deeply 3-lobed at maturity before dehiscence. Its latex is used to produce a gasoline-like substitute. Euphorbias contain a white sap that can be irritating to eyes and mucous membranes. If contact is made with this white sap, take care to not touch face or eyes before washing hands with cleanser and water.

Scientific classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Euphorbia
Species: E. Euphorbia erythraeae

Scientific Name: Euphorbia erythraeae (A.Berger) N.E.Br.
Synonyms: Euphorbia abyssinica var. erythraeae A.Berger, Euphorbia candelabrum var. erythraeae. A.Berger

Euphorbia erythraeae

How to care and grow Euphorbia erythraeae?

Light

It prefers full to partial sunlight. Provides good sunlight at least 3-5 hours of the day, and turn it regularly so that your plant doesn’t begin to grow lopsided.

Soil

It grows well in well-draining, gritty soils, or cactus potting mix. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerate wet soil.

Water

You can allow the soil to dry out between each watering. Before watering the plant check underneath the pot through the drainage holes to see if the roots are dry. If so then add some water. Do not water too often to prevent overwatering, which can potentially kill it off.

Temperature

It prefers an optimal temperature of 60 degrees Fahrenheit – 85 degrees Fahrenheit / 16 degrees Celsius to 29 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer

Fertilize every two weeks with a diluted balanced liquid fertilizer during its growing season in the spring and summer. Avoid fertilizing your plant during the fall and winter months.

Propagation

Euphorbia can be easily propagated by cuttings. Take cutting in spring, which needs to be dried out for a couple of weeks before potting. Also can be propagated from seed.

Pests and Diseases

Euphorbia may be susceptible to mealy bugs, scale insects, occasionally spider mites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

18 − nine =