Euphorbia ferox – Succulent plant

Euphorbia ferox - Succulent plants

Euphorbia ferox is an ornamental, perennial succulent. It is a spiny succulent shrublet branching at the base, it will form rounded clusters up to 24 inches in diameter. It has columnar spiny succulent green stems, about 2 inches in diameter. The stem resembles a green corncob with thorns. The ribs are linear with minimal cross-channels. The leaves are tiny and ephemerals. The spines are indeed solitary sterile peduncles. They are very numerous, about 6 mm apart, stout, spiny rigid, straight, reddish turning purple, and lastly grey.

Euphorbia ferox contains a white latex sap that can cause skin irritation or allergic reaction. Use gloves and eye protection to handle.

Scientific classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Euphorbia
Species: E. ferox
Scientific Name: Euphorbia ferox Marloth
Common Name: Pincushion Euphorbia
Synonyms: Euphorbia capitosa N.E.Br.

Euphorbia ferox

How to care and grow Euphorbia ferox?

Light

It prefers full to partial sunlight. Provides good sunlight at least 3-5 hours of the day, and turn it regularly so that your plant doesn’t begin to grow lopsided.

Soil

It grows well in well-draining, gritty soils, or cactus potting mix. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerate wet soil.

Water

Water regularly during the growing season. You can allow the soil to dry out between each watering. No water should ever be allowed to stand around the roots. Keep almost completely dry in winter. Do not water too often to prevent overwatering, which can potentially kill it off.

Temperature

It prefers an optimal temperature of 60 degrees Fahrenheit – 85 degrees Fahrenheit / 16 degrees Celsius to 29 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer

Fertilize every two weeks with a diluted balanced liquid fertilizer during its growing season in the spring and summer. Avoid fertilizing your plant during the fall and winter months.

Propagation

Euphorbia ferox can be easily propagated by cuttings. Take cutting in spring, which needs to be dried out for a couple of weeks in shade before potting. This can be tricky, because of the exuding sap. Rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias.

Pests and Diseases

Euphorbia may be susceptible to mealy bugs, scale insects, occasionally spider mites.

Last updated on July 29th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

nineteen + twenty =