Black ZZ plant – Indoor Plant

Black ZZ plant - Indoor Plants

Black ZZ plant (Zamioculcas zamiifolia raven) is an ornamental, evergreen perennial plant with very dark green to almost black colored foliage. The new leaves emerge bright green before maturing to near black. It may take up to 2 months for a stem and leaves to turn back completely, although usually it already gets dark after 6 weeks. It stores water in its thick petioles and a tuber-like rhizome making it an easy to grow houseplant that withstands even dark conditions. Black ZZ plant filters airborne toxins from the atmosphere. It is mildly toxic if ingested. Keep away from children and pets.

Scientific classification

Family: Araceae
Subfamily: Zamioculcadoideae
Genus: Zamioculcas
Scientific Name: Zamioculcas zamiifolia raven
Common Name: Black ZZ plant, Black fern arum, Zanzibar Gem.

Black ZZ plant

How to care and grow Black ZZ plant (Zamioculcas zamiifolia raven)?

Light

It thrives best in low to bright indirect light, however, avoid direct sunlight.

Soil

It grows well in well-drained potting mixes will suffice that contain a high amount of perlite or sand within the mix.

Water

Water your plant regularly. Allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. Never allow your plant to sit in water because over-watering can cause stem and rhizome rot.

Temperature

It prefers average room temperatures of 60°F – 75°F / 15-24°C and no lower than 45°F (8°C).

Fertilizer

Fertilize once a month during the growing season (April – August) with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Pruning

Remove the leaflets that are turning yellow near the base of a stem. Once a stem has grown much longer than all other stems you can remove that stem or cut it to size at the tip.

Propagation

It can be easily propagated by dividing rhizomes or with leaf cuttings.

Pests and Diseases

There is no serious pest or disease problems.

Last updated on July 29th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

eighteen − sixteen =