Ghost Euphorbia – Succulent plant

Ghost Euphorbia - Succulent plants

Ghost Euphorbia (Euphorbia erythraeae cv. Milk Totem) is an attractive succulent plant that can grow up to 10m tall. The stems are upright growing, cactus-like, slightly constricted at irregular intervals into segments, one trunk may produce many branches as thick as a man’s leg. They are deep green with a clean and smooth epidermis. The ribs are thick, undulate, three to eight angled, dark-green, wavy when only in seedlings. it will produce simple lancelate leaves close to the top of each branch. These leaves are much larger and more prominent in the green form than in the variegated or yellow forms.

On the seedling, they are up to 40 mm long and 7 mm wide, but in the young shoots, they are smaller. It produces yellow-green in small clusters of 3-6 above the pair of spines, fleshy, with 5 glands. The female flowers carry a three-part pistil over a three-part ovary, producing three or sometimes more seeds.

Scientific classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Euphorbia
Species: E. erythraeae cv. Milk Totem
Scientific Name: Euphorbia erythraeae cv. Milk Totem
Common Name: Variegated Candelabra Spurge, Ghost Euphorbia

Ghost Euphorbia

How to care and grow Ghost Euphorbia?

Light

It prefers full to partial sunlight. Provides good sunlight at least 3-5 hours of the day, and turn it regularly so that your plant doesn’t begin to grow lopsided.

Soil

It grows well in well-draining, gritty soils, or cactus potting mix. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerate wet soil.

Water

Water regularly during the growing season. You can allow the soil to dry out between each watering. No water should ever be allowed to stand around the roots. Keep almost completely dry in winter. Do not water too often to prevent over watering, which can potentially kill it off.

Temperature

It prefers an optimal temperature of 60 degrees Fahrenheit – 85 degrees Fahrenheit / 16 degrees Celsius to 29 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer

Fertilize every two weeks with a diluted balanced liquid fertilizer during its growing season in the spring and summer. Avoid fertilizing your plant during the fall and winter months.

Propagation

Ghost Euphorbia can be easily propagated by cuttings. Take cutting in spring, which needs to be dried out for a couple of weeks before potting. Also can be propagated from seed.

Pests and Diseases

Ghost Euphorbia may be susceptible to mealy bugs, scale insects, occasionally spider mites.

Last updated on July 29th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

fifteen + five =