Haworthia fasciata – Indoor House Plants

Haworthia fasciata - Indoor House Plants

Haworthia fasciata is an evergreen succulent plant forms a rosette of leaves and grows up to 6 inches tall and 4 inches wide. It has beautiful dark green leaves with white horizontal Zebra-like stripes on the outside. The leaves are a slender tapering shape with small not very sharp spikes on the edges. Zebra Haworthia will sometimes blossom in the mid-summer. The blooms are little tubular pink or white flowers grow from a long thin stem. It is very easy to grow at indoor and makes a great gift for any occasion.

Scientific Name: Haworthia fasciata or Haworthiopsis fasciata
Synonyms: Apicra fasciata, Haworthia fasciata, Aloe fasciata,
Catevala fasciata, Haworthia pumila subsp. fasciata.
Common Names: Zebra Haworthia or Zebra Cactus.

Haworthia fasciata - Indoor House Plants

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Haworthia fasciata :

Light:
It requires full sun but will tolerate partial shade. place your Zebra Haworthia plants on a south facing windows that will provide the most sun.

Soil:
It grows well in well-draining cactus potting mix or uses a part potting soil, part perlite, and part sand.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season (from April to September) and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. During the winter months, reduce watering. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an ideal temperatures between 65 degrees Fahrenheit /18 degrees Celsius – 80 degrees Fahrenheit / 26 degrees Celsius and temperature not below 50 degrees Fahrenheit /10 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every month from April to September with a diluted liquid fertilizer. Do not fertilize during winter.

Re-potting:
Re-pot your plant every two years or more when it outgrows its pot, during the spring season.

Propagation:
Haworthia fasciata can be easily propagated by pups or cuttings. While propagating these plants water them just once. Try not to water the plant again until you see new growth.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for mealybugs and spider mites

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.