Money plant – Indoor House Plants

Money plant - Indoor House Plants

Money plant is easy to grow as houseplants. Pachira aquatica is known by a large number of common names including water chestnut, Guiana chestnut, and Malabar chestnut. Also, it is often commercially sold as a houseplant or bonsai under the name of money tree or money plant. It is a traditional symbol of good luck and good fortune. Pachira aquatica houseplants typically grow to 6-8′ tall. Each palmately compound leaf has 5-9 inches, elliptic to lance-shaped, shiny green leaflets. Large, greenish to yellowish-white flowers feature five long cream-colored petals surrounding 200-250 tightly-packed, red-tipped stamens. Bushy stamens have a shaving-brush like an appearance. Flowers bloom for one day and are fragrant at night. Fruit is a heavy, woody, brown capsule that bursts when mature to release edible nuts (seeds) which may be eaten raw or roasted or ground into flour.

Scientific Name: Pachira aquatica
Common Name: Malabar chestnut, French peanut, Guiana chestnut, provision tree, saba nut, monguba, pumpo, money tree and money plant.

Money plant - Indoor House Plants

 

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Money plant:

Light:
A Money plant grows best in medium to bright indirect light. Direct sunlight can scorch its leaves. It thrives under fluorescent light, making this small tree a perfect houseplant.

Soil:
Utilize a peat moss-based potting mix with perlite or sand added for good drainage.

Temperature:
Money plant requires room temperatures from 65-75ºF (18-24ºC) are suitable, and no lower than 50ºF (10ºC).

Water:
Water a money plant well and then allow the top 1″- 2″ of soil to dry out before watering again. A Money plant requires less water during the winter months. Be sure to use a container with bottom drip holes to prevent overwatering and root rot in a Money Tree Plant.

Fertilizing:
Pachira aquatica does not require a lot of fertilizing. Doing it once in the Spring and afterward again once in the Fall with a Time Released Bonsai Fertilizer is sufficient.

Propagation:
Propagate by seeds or stem tips. Take stem tip cuttings in spring, with at least 2 leaf nodes attached. Dip the cut end in rooting hormone powder then place it in a moist potting mix. Be patient, it can take several weeks to root.

Pruning:
You can prune the money tree down to the size you find suitable if the foliage becomes overgrown. Leave half an inch of stem above a node and petiole with a leaf attached when cutting a stem.

Pests and Diseases:
No serious insect or disease problems. If the houseplant pests Mealy Bugs or scale appear, use the green solution at 1/2 the recommended strength.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.