Ponytail palm – Indoor House Plants

Ponytail palm - Indoor House Plants

Ponytail palm (Beaucarnea recurvata) is a slow-growing plant. It bears narrow, gray-green or dark green foliage that curves out from a large bulblike trunk, causing it to somewhat resemble a palm. In addition, the leaves emanate from a central point like a ponytail, thus the name. Although it may take years to do so, this plant could grow to as tall as 8 feet indoors. With proper care, individual plants can live for many years.

Scientific Name: Beaucarnea recurvata
Common Name: Ponytail palm, Elephant’s foot.

Ponytail palm - Indoor House Plants

 

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Ponytail palm:

Light:
Beaucarnea recurvata will grow best in a light place away from direct sunlight. But you may also place your plant in a shady spot in the middle of a room. In proper growing conditions, a Ponytail Palm can reach a height of up to 8ft.

Soil:
The soil of a Ponytail Palm needs to dry out so utilize a well-draining light soil with a lot of sand in it. This avoids over-watering and root rot.

Temperature:
Average room temperatures 65-75°F/18-24°C year-round.
However, they will survive down to 50º, providing they are not exposed to prolonged cold.

Water:
Amid the growing season, water every 7 to 14 days. The bulbous stems store water, so be careful not to overwater. During the winter season, cut back water to monthly.

Fertilizer:
Give a fluid manure blended at half strength, directed on a weekly schedule throughout the growing season and use a slow-release pellet fertilizer in the spring. Decrease feeding during the winter.

Pruning:
Under low-light conditions, brown leaf tips are common. These should be snipped off with sharp scissors.
Otherwise, no pruning is required.

Propagation:
It can be sown from seeds. In spring, you can expel the balances that grow from the base of the plant and put them in their own containers.

Pests and diseases:
Mealy Bugs, spider mites, and scale may infrequently infest a Ponytail Palm, particularly the new growth. Shower with the green solution at ½ strength to get rid of any infestations.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

one × 4 =