Red Carpet Stonecrop – Succulent plants

Red Carpet Stonecrop is an attractive herbaceous perennial with a ground-hugging habit that grows to 4 inches tall and 18 inches spread. It has beautiful tiny succulent round leaves that emerge burgundy in spring, turning bluish-green in color with distinctive brick red edges. The leaves turn a gorgeous dark red in the fall. It produces star-shaped red flowers at the ends of the stems from early to mid-summer. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Genus: Sedum
Scientific Name: Sedum spurium ‘Red Carpet’
Common Names: Red Carpet Stonecrop, Caucasian stonecrop, Dragon’s Blood Stonecrop, Two Row Stonecrop

How to grow and care for Red Carpet Stonecrop

Light

It requires full sun to light shade. Two to four hours of afternoon sunlight is best for the plant. South-facing windows are ideal or west, north-facing will not encourage growth.

Soil

It grows best in Well-draining, poor soils, sand, rock gardens, and rich garden soil, under a variety of light levels. Use 2 parts potting soil, 2 parts coarse sand, 2 parts peat, and 1 part perlite or crushed charcoal.

Temperature

It Prefers an ideal temperature between 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 25°C during summer. Temperature no lower than 50 °F – 55°F / 10°F – 12.7°C is best. It does best in hotter conditions. Try not to keep the plant outside in freezing temperatures.

Water

Red Carpet Stonecrop plant needs more water in the spring and summer, but you can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter season, reduce watering.

Fertilizer

Fertilize once a month with a diluted liquid fertilizer or use a slow-releasing nitrogen-based fertilizer, during the spring and summer season.

Propagation

Red Carpet Stonecrop can be easily propagated by seed, stem cuttings, and leaf cuttings. you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily. Or Cut off leaves from the stem, let them dry, and then place the cutting into the soil. Keep the potting soil moist until the cutting begins to grow.

Re-Potting

Re-pot your plant every year or every two years. As the plant grows, you should move it to a wider pot so the new stems and roots have enough room to develop. Repotting is best done during spring.

Pests and Diseases

It has is no serious pests or disease issues. Watch for aphids and flies. You can dispose of them by spraying insecticidal soap or neem oil over the foliage.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

7 + twenty =