Sansevieria cylindrica – Indoor House Plants

Sansevieria cylindrica - Indoor House Plants

Sansevieria cylindrica (Cylindrical snake plant) is a most popular air-purifying, succulent house plant. It has striped, elongate, smooth, greenish-gray subcylindrical leaves. They are up to one-inch diameter and grow up to 7 ft above the soil. It grows fan-shaped, with its stiff leaves growing from a basal rosette. Long blossom spikes may appear erratically on mature plants, arising from the base of the spears shaped leaves. The one-inch greenish-white tubular blossoms are tinged with pink growing in clusters on an erect bloom spike. These blossoms are not particularly showy, but they are nicely fragrant. Occasionally blooms will be followed by spherical orange-red berries to about one centimeter in diameter. The cylindrical snake plant is mildly toxic if eaten. Keep away from children and pet animals.

Benefits of Sansevieria cylindrica: It is popular as an ornamental plant, best plant to keep in your house or office. Sansevieria filter airborne toxins and are part of our perfect air plant accumulation.

Scientific Name: Sansevieria cylindrica
Synonyms: Acyntha cylindrica, Cordyline cylindrica, Sansevieria angolensis.
Common Names: Cylindrical snake plant, African spear or spear sansevieria, Elephant’s Toothpick, Bow String Hemp, Spear Sansevieria, Skyline Spear Sansevieria.

Sansevieria cylindrica - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Sansevieria cylindrica:

Light:
Sansevieria cylindrica requires bright, filtered light and can stand plenty of direct sunlight.

Soil:
It thrives best in well-drained, sandy soil enriched with peaty compost.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an average to warm room temperatures 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. It will endure fluctuating temperatures, but not below 55 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize monthly during the active growth periods in the spring and summer, with a liquid or water-soluble fertilizer. Try not to fertilize during the winter season.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by dividing up overcrowded clumps of leaves. Separate clusters of leaves from rootstock with a sharp blade or knife when the leaves are six inches long. Most clusters will have some roots attached and can be planted directly in the normal potting mixture. Also can be propagated by leaf cuttings.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot the plant during the spring season, only when plants get crowded and need dividing.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for bugs, spiders, and mealybugs.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.