Senecio barbertonicus (Barberton senecio)

Senecio barbertonicus - Indoor House Plants

Senecio barbertonicus (Barberton senecio) is an evergreen succulent shrub, grows up to 2 m tall and wide, with a succulent, cylindrical, finger-like, light green leaves are 5 cm to 10 cm long and 0.2 to 0.4 inches in diameter, densely packed around the stem and curved at the base to lie parallel to the stem and pointing upwards. The sweet-scented bright yellow flowers, 3 inches long and 0.4 inches in diameter. Fruits are 3.5 mm long, cylindrical, ribbed and covered with stiff hairs between the ribs. It blooms from July through September.

Scientific Name: Senecio barbertonicus
Common Names: Succulent bush senecio, Barberton senecio, Barberton groundsel, Barberton coltsfoot, lemon bean bush, finger-leaved senecio.

Senecio barbertonicus - Indoor House Plants

How to care and grow Senecio barbertonicus ?

Light:

This indoor plant flourishes best in bright, indirect light to partial light shade.

Soil:

It is not particular as to soil type or pH. But make sure the soil is moist at all times during the spring and summer months.

Water:

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:

Barberton senecio thrives well in optimal room temperatures are 18 degrees Celsius – 24 degrees Celsius. Also can tolerate cooler temperatures even as low as 10ยฐC in winter while the plant is dormant.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize the plant every month with a weak solution of balanced fertilizer.

Pruning:

Prune back some of the new growth each year to encourage the plant to shrub out additional.

Propagation:

Senecio barbertonicus can be easily propagated by divided or re-potted in early spring.

Pests and Diseases:

There is no serious pest or disease problems. They can occasionally be affected by scale and mealy bugs.

Last updated on July 24th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

19 − 4 =