Asplenium antiquum (Birds nest fern)

Asplenium antiquum (Birds nest fern)

Asplenium antiquum is an excellent, evergreen ornamental houseplant. This fern can grows up to 1 m wide and 1 m high. It has bright green, arching blades with a pointed end and a strong midrib. It is great at filtering toxins from the air and produces a high level of oxygen.

Scientific Name: Asplenium antiquum
Common Names: Birds nest fern.

Asplenium antiquum (Birds nest fern)

How to care and grow Asplenium antiquum (Birds nest fern)?

Light:

It prefers moderate, indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight and deep shade.

Soil:

It grows well in humus rich soil. Use a peat based potting mix, 2 parts peat and 1 part per-lite is one mixture that will be fine. A peat based mixture with organic material is also good. It prefers a soil pH of 5.5 to 6.5.

Water:

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:

It thrives well in room temperatures between 65 degrees Fahrenheit – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 degrees Celsius – 24 degrees Celsius are ideal, and no lower than 55 degrees Fahrenheit (13 degrees Celsius).

Fertilizer:

During spring and summer, fertilize weekly or biweekly with balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Deformed leaves with brown or yellow spots or edges are a sign of too much fertilizer.

Propagation:

Asplenium antiquum can be propagated by spores or tissue culture. Many ferns can be propagated by division, not this species though.

Pests and Diseases:

There is no serious pest or disease problems. They are susceptible to attacks by scales, spider mites, and mealy bugs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

3 − 2 =