Tillandsia circinnata – Flowering plants

Tillandsia circinnata is an attractive flowering air plant. It has stiff, silvery, strongly contorted leaves coiling around a pseudobulb. The whole plant is covered in silvery scurf, with hints of green and pastels when wet. When in bloom, the upper segment of the plant often becomes erubescent, which enhances the mauve or blue color of the long, tubular blossoms. It resembles a narrow version of caput-medusae.

Scientific classification:

Family: Bromeliaceae
Genus: Tillandsia
Species: T. circinnata

Scientific Name: Tillandsia circinnata
Common Name: Silvery Wild Pine, Pot Belly Air plant, Air plant.

Tillandsia circinnata

How to grow and maintain Tillandsia circinnata (Air plant):

Light:
It thrives well in bright light, but not direct sunlight. The south, east, or west window is perfect. They can also be grown under fluorescent tubes.

Mounting:
Tillandsia circinnata refers to be mounted on a solid substrate that does not retain water. You can glue the plant directly to the surface with a strong adhesive or you can wire the plant to the base. Don’t cover the base of the plant with moss or it may rot. It can be grown on almost any imaginable decorative mount, including shells, rocks, slate, driftwood, etc.

Water:
Water two to four times a week with a mister. If your environment is dry, mist daily. Water until leaves is thoroughly wet. The water that runs off should be enough to wet the roots. Do not soak the base of a plant. Use rainwater or filtered tap water for misting your plant. Soft water contains too much salt and some tap water contains chlorine and fluoride that can leave water spots on foliage.

Temperature:
Tillandsia circinnata thrives well in average room temperatures 60 degrees Fahrenheit – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 16 degrees Celsius – 24 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once every month with a low-copper liquid fertilizer, diluted to 1/4 strength.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by detaching offsets, or pups, from the base of the mother plant. When the pups are half the size of the mother, they can be divided and mounted on their own. Tillandsia circinnata can also be grown from seed, but this is a slow process that might take months.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Sometimes susceptible to aphids & mealybugs.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.