Tillandsia lindenii – Flowering plants

Tillandsia lindenii - Flowering plants

Tillandsia lindenii is an attractive, epiphytic perennial bromeliad with rosettes of arching, dark green leaves. The leaves are narrowly triangular, long tapered, dark green with red or brown stripes more prominent on the upper side at the base of each leaf. The flower stalk is a plump blade-like feather and is composed of dense, flattened pink bracts from which the large, bluish flowers emerge. Tillandsia lindenii is considered to have a “paddle-formed inflorescence” by bromeliad collectors. The flowers are Pansy-shaped, white-eyed, deep purple-blue with three spreading petals, with spreading terminal lobes and emerge from the center of showy bracts. It blooms in the winter season and its inflorescence can last several months and each purple-blue flower lasts one to three days, and it continues to produce the flowers for one to three months.

Scientific classification:

Family: Bromeliaceae
Subfamily: Tillandsioideae
Genus: Tillandsia
Species: T. lindenii

Scientific Name: Tillandsia lindenii
Synonyms: Vriesea violacea
Common Name: Air Plant, Pink Quill, Blue-flowered torch, Tillandsia.

Tillandsia lindenii - Flowering plants

 

How to grow and maintain Tillandsia lindenii (Air plant):

Light:
It thrives well in bright light, but not direct sunlight. The south, east, or west window is perfect. They can also be grown under fluorescent tubes.

Soil:
It grows well in an orchid mix or fine-grade fir bark. Don’t pack it down, keep the mix loose to allow air around the roots.

Water:
Water two to four times a week with a mister. If your environment is dry, mist daily. Water until the leaves are thoroughly wet. The water that runs off should be enough to wet the roots. Do not soak the base of a plant. Use rainwater or filtered tap water for misting your bromeliad. Soft water contains too much salt and some tap water contains chlorine and fluoride that can leave water spots on foliage.

Humidity:
It prefers moderate to high humidity. Brown tips on leaves are a result of dry air.

Temperature:
Tillandsia lindenii thrives well in average room temperatures 60 degrees Fahrenheit – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 16 degrees Celsius – 24 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once every month with a low-copper liquid fertilizer, diluted to 1/4 strength.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by detaching offsets, or pups, from the base of the mother plant. When the pups are half the size of the mother, they can be divided and mounted on their own. Tillandsia lindenii can also be grown from seed, but this is a slow process that might take months.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Sometimes susceptible to aphids & mealybugs.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.