Variegated rope plant – Flowering plants

Variegated rope plant - Flowering plants

Variegated rope plant is the most popular hoya variety. It has thick, glossy or waxy, twisted, succulent variegated leaves that are convoluted held tightly together on its stems. The leaves are marked with white, pink, and red, especially on the leaf edges, creating an eye-catching contrast. It produces clusters of small star-shaped, pink, waxy flowers bloom along its stems and the new blossoms grow from the spurs of old flowers.

Scientific classification:

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Genus: Hoya
Scientific Name: Hoya carnosa ‘Crispa Variegata’
Common Names: Variegated rope plant, Porcelain Flower, Hoya Plant, Wax plant.

Variegated rope plant

How to grow and care for Variegated rope plant

Light

It thrives best in bright, indirect light or full morning sun in order to store up enough energy to be able to produce spurs, where the flowers grow from, and bloom. But strong direct sunlight will burn and bleach the color from the leaves. Also, it does well under artificial light making it ideal for office environments.

Soil

This plant requires soil that is rich, aerated, and drains well. Use a natural soil mix that really helps my wax plant prosper and grow. It is produced using naturally fertilized soil, compost, worm castings, and fine fir bark.

Watering

Water your plant altogether spring through fall, allowing the soil to dry out a bit between each waterings. Flowering wax plants are thirsty but don’t like to sit in soggy soil. Be sure to use a pot with drainage holes and empty the drainage tray. Use room-temperature water for your tropical plants. Coldwater can shock them. In winter, water sparingly giving the plant just enough to keep the soil from drying out completely.

Temperature

It grows well in temperatures between 60 degrees Fahrenheit to 65 degrees Fahrenheit at night and 70 degrees Fahrenheit to 80 degrees Fahrenheit during the daytime. These wonderful blossoms are tropical plants, so you would prefer not to keep them in greatly cool temperatures.

Fertilization

Fertilize monthly during the spring and summer with a water-soluble plant food diluted to half the recommended strength. Use a fertilizer high in potassium to encourage Hindu Rope plants to bloom.

Propagation

Variegated rope plants can be easily propagated by cuttings. Take 3 inches (7 cm) stem tip cuttings in spring. Cuttings should include at least 1 pair of leaves. They will root easily in a moist potting mix.

Pests and Diseases

Variegated rope plants may be susceptible to aphids, mealybugs, and other sap-sucking pests. Also susceptible to some fungal infections if they are not receiving proper care. Usually, regular treatment with a natural organic neem oil spray is enough to get rid of pests from your evergreen plants.

Toxicity

Variegated rope plants contain latex which is a skin irritant and is considered toxic, therefore keeps away from children and animals.

Last updated on July 28th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

sixteen − fifteen =