Winter savory – Herb garden

Winter savory - Herb garden

Winter savory (Satureja montana) is a perennial flowering herb. Winter Savory will develop to be about 8 inches tall at development reaching out to 12 inches tall with the flowers, with a spread of 8 inches. The leaves are dark green, shiny and lance-shaped, about 1 to 1 1/4 inches long. The blossoms are light pink to mauve, blooming in summer. Its leaves are thicker and stronger than Summer Savory and are also more aromatic. A most pleasant aspect regarding Savory is that it will grow indoors over winter, in a cool, sunny window. Winter savory herb is an excellent source of minerals and vitamins that are essential for optimum health. It contains anti-oxidants and also helps in controlling cholesterol. Its strong aroma repels pests such as mosquitoes. It attracts all sorts of beneficial insects to the garden, such as bumblebees, honeybees, butterflies, and hummingbirds as well.

Scientific Name: Satureja montana
Common Name: Winter Savory or Mountain Savory.

Winter savory - Herb garden

 

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain winter savory:

Light:
Winter savory prefers to grow best in full sun. Keep the plant at least six hours of full sun each day.

Soil:
Winter savory needs sandy, Well-drained medium rich soil. Ideal soil pH is 6.7. Mostly does best in neutral to the slightly alkaline soil.

Temperature:
Satureja montana is better sown indoors in pots and kept at temperatures of around 18 to 20°C (65 to 70°F).

Water:
Water a Satureja montana plant regularly. Make sure that do not overwater.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize with fish or seaweed liquid fertilizer every 3-1/2 weeks. Less fertilizing is needed in the late winter.

Propagation:
Propagate by seed or by softwood cuttings. Propagate from the seed in late winter or early spring at temperature 55-61°F. It can also propagate subshrubs from greenwood cuttings in summer.

Harvest:
Savory can be harvested all year round. The perfect time is just before the blooming starts. The leaves can be harvested at any time during the growing season, and they can be used fresh or dried. Gather seeds when the blossoms start to fade and turn brown, but before the seeds fall from the plant.

Pests and Diseases:
Satureja montana has no serious pest and disease problems.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.