Aglaonema White Dalmation – Indoor Plants

Aglaonema White Dalmatian - Indoor Plants

Aglaonema White Dalmation is the most popular and attractive, air-purifying houseplant. It has bright white speckled leaves with green edges. It produces a small white flower similar to a peace lily plant. Aglaonema White Dalmation is on Nasa’s list of clean air plants. It has been found to be excellent at removing benzene and formaldehyde from the air inside your home or office.

Scientific Name: Aglaonema White Dalmatian
Common Names: Chinese evergreen, Philippine evergreen

Aglaonema White Dalmatian

How to grow and care Aglaonema White Dalmatian:

Light:
It thrives best in low to bright light but no direct sunlight. Because direct sunlight will scorch the leaves.

Soil:
It is easily grown in a moist, organically rich, well-drained, peaty potting mixture.

Water:
Water your plant regularly, Keep the soil slightly moist during the summer and in the winter the topsoil should be dry out between each watering.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal temperatures of 65 degrees Fahrenheit and 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 15 degrees Celsius – 21 degrees Celsius.

Humidity:
It can tolerate less humidity than some other plants, yet it will still appreciate your efforts to improve surrounding humidity levels, either via regular misting or using a pebble tray.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month from spring through summer with a balanced houseplant fertilizer diluted by half.

Re-potting:
Re-pot your plant once every two years during the spring season.

Propagation:
Chinese Evergreen can be easily propagated from stem cuttings and by plant division during spring and summer.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest and disease issues. Chinese Evergreen is occasionally attacked by aphids, mealybugs, spider mites, or scale. Rots may occur if plants are over-watered. Leaves may brown up if plants are grown in very dry air or placed in a drafty area.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.