Asparagus setaceus

Asparagus setaceus - Indoor House Plants

Asparagus setaceus is a climbing, ornamental house plant with tough green stems, which may reach 3 feet in length. The leaves are really leaf-like cladodes up to 0.7 cm long by 0.1 mm in diameter, which arise in clumps of up to 15 from the stem, making a fine, soft green fern-like foliage. Occurring from spring to autumn, the small greenish-white bell-shaped blooms are 4 mm long, and are followed by small green berries, which blacken with maturity. The fruit of Asparagus fern are toxic and should not be eaten.

Scientific Name: Asparagus setaceus
Synonyms: Asparagopsis setacea, Asparagus plumosus, Protasparagus plumosus, Protasparagus setaceus, Asparagus asiaticus var. amharicus, Asparagus lujae, Asparagus zanzibaricus.
Common Names: Asparagus fern, lace fern, climbing asparagus, or ferny asparagus.

Asparagus setaceus - Indoor House Plants

How to care and grow Asparagus setaceus (Asparagus fern)?

Light:

It prefers to grow in bright, indirect sunlight. But never subject them to direct sunlight, which can badly scorch the small leaves, whereas insufficient light may turn them yellow and cause them to drop.

Soil:

It grows well in organically rich, evenly moist, well-drained soil or use a soil based potting mixture.

Water:

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between
each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering but do not let the soil dry out completely.

Temperature:

It thrives well in temperature between 55 degrees Fahrenheit to 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius to 24 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:

Feed with a weak liquid fertilizer every two weeks throughout the active growing period.

Pruning:

If required prune during spring time to to keep up wanted size and shape.

Re-potting:

Re-pot the plant every spring into pots one size bigger until they are in the largest convenient pot size.

Propagation:

Asparagus setaceus can be easily propagated by seed or by dividing. Sow seed in autumn or early spring, germinate at 61 degrees Fahrenheit. Divide overcrowded clumps just as growth starts in spring.

Pests and Diseases:

There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch glasshouse red spider mite, mealybugs, tortrix moth and scale insects. Over watering the plant may cause root spoil.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

four × 1 =