Phlebodium aureum

Phlebodium aureum is an ornamental, herbal indoor house plant. It is a rhizomatous fern, with the crawling rhizome 0.8 – 1.5 cm in diameter, densely covered in the golden-brown scales that resembels the common name “golden polypody”. The fronds are large and pinnatifid, from 12 – 51 inches long and 4 – 20 inches broad, with up to 35 pinnae, they vary in color from bright green to blue-green and have undulate margins. It is very decorative on a small table, living room or bathroom or in a hanging basket also ideal for all types of containers. It is one of the best air purifying plant.

Scientific Name: Phlebodium aureum
Synonyms: Polypodium aureum, Polypodium leucotomos.
Common Names: Blue star fern, golden polypody, golden serpent fern, cabbage palm fern, gold-foot fern, hare-foot fern.

Phlebodium aureum

How to care and grow Phlebodium aureum ?

Light:

It prefers to grow in bright indirect light. But never subject them to direct sunlight, which can badly scorch the leaves.

Soil:

It grows best in evenly moist, organically rich,well-drained soil. It prefer the soil ph of 6-7.

Water:

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between
each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:

It thrives well in temperature between 50 degrees Fahrenheit to 80 degrees Fahrenheit / 10 degrees Celsius to 27 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize the plant every two weeks from spring to late summer with a balanced liquid fertilizer.

Propagation:

Phlebodium aureum is easily propagated by spores and rhizome division.

Pests and Diseases:

There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for scale insects.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

nine + 15 =