Calathea ornata – Indoor House Plants

Calathea ornata - Indoor House Plants

Calathea ornata (also known as pin-stripe calathea) is a type of perennial plant in the family known as the prayer plants. The leaf of the Pin-Stripe Calathea grows at the end of long stems that require the right care and location in order to continue looking as healthy as possible. If kept indoors the plant will not grow much larger than 2ft wide or 2ft tall. This is a plant that looks attractive indoors but it is also possible to keep outdoors in the right climate and can bring many different areas to life such as patios, porches, and decking. The plant is known for its expansive leaves that have a distinctive pattern and effervescent colors.

Scientific Name: Calathea ornata
Common Name: Striped, Pin-stripe, or Pin-stripe calathea.

Calathea ornata - Indoor House Plants

 

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Calathea ornata:

Light:
Calathea ornata does well in most conditions but does not like direct sunlight, this will fade the beautiful marking on the leaves.

Soil:
Pin-stripe calathea plants flourish in a peat-based potting mix will be required. 2 parts peat and 1 part perlite is one mixture that will be fine.

Temperature:
Its ideal temperature is between 65 – 75°F (18-23°C). Don’t let the temperature drop below 60°F (15.5°C).

Water:
These plants require a lot of water during the growing season. You may cut the watering down during the winter but keep the plant properly watered. You may allow for the top level of soil to dry out during winter, which is something you should not let happen during the growing season.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your Calathea ornata on a regular basis by using a half-strength solution of liquid fertilizer throughout the whole growing season. When winter comes, stop fertilizing.

Re-potting:
Re-pot your plant once every 2 years during spring. Only replace the pot if the plant has outgrown the present container.

Propagation:
Pin-stripe calathea plants are propagated using the division method. Divide clumps of leaf stalks and leaves with roots when it’s re-potting time. To encourage new growth cover the plant and pot with polythene then once new growth appears to remove the polythene.

Pests and Diseases:
There are numerous pests that are known to attack these plants, such as mites, caterpillars, and mealybugs. Make sure to have some pest control ready and observe your plant regularly to notice any potential pest problem. You should always make sure to treat any pest infestation as soon as it shows up.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.