Devil’s ivy (Epipremnum aureum Neon)

Epipremnum aureum Neon

Devil’s ivy (Epipremnum aureum Neon) is an herbaceous evergreen, climbing vine with bright chartreuse-yellow heart-shaped leaves with no variegation. It is mildly toxic to humans, harmful to pets. Keep away from children and pets. It is a wonderfully vibrant variety of Golden Pothos and looks great when displayed as a hanging plant.

Scientific Name: Epipremnum aureum Neon
Synonym: Epipremnum pinnatum Aureum, Scindapsus Aureus or Phaphidophora aureu.
Common Names: Devil’s ivy, Ivy Arum, and Ceylon Creeper.

Devil's ivy (Epipremnum aureum Neon)

How to care and grow Devil’s ivy (Epipremnum aureum Neon)?

Light:

It thrives best in a variety of light conditions and can even tolerate low light, moderate indoor light is ideal.

Soil:

It grows in a well-drained, potting soil. If the soil is heavy and doesn’t drain well, add a little sand to the mix. Also, it can be grown in water.

Water:

During the spring and summer, water your Pothos Plant well and then allow the top 50% of the soil to dry out before watering again. During the fall and winter, let the soil get almost totally dry before watering. If in doubt, wait for the leaves to become soft and droop a little before you water.

Humidity:

Pothos plant grows well in basic household humidity.

Temperature:

Devil’s ivy plant prefers temperatures between 65°F – 85°F degrees. The leaves may be damaged if the temperature goes below 55 degrees.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize a Devils Ivy once every two weeks with a standard liquid fertilizer during the active growth period.

Propagation:

Epipremnum aureum Neon can be easily propagated by stem cuttings in spring or by air layering. Take stem tip cuttings two to three inches long, remove the bottom leaf and dip the cut ends in hormone rooting powder. Plant three or four cuttings together around the rim of a 3-inch pot of soil-based mixture and treat them as mature specimens.

Pests and Diseases:

There is no serious pest or disease problems. Thrips and Mealy Bugs may sometimes be a problem and can be treated with the green solution.

Last updated on August 10th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

13 − ten =