Elephant ear philodendron (Philodendron domesticum)

Elephant ear philodendron - Indoor Plants

Elephant ear philodendron (Philodendron domesticum) is also known as spade leaf philodendron or burgundy philodendron. It has arrow-shaped glossy leaves grow to be 56 cm (22 inches) long and 23 cm (9 inches) wide when mature. Burgundy philodendron gets its name from the color of its climbing stems and new growth. Mature plants may produce spathes up to 7 inches that are green externally while being deep pink-red within and having a green border. According to the NASA Clean Air Study, the philodendron domesticum filters indoor air pollution, particularly formaldehyde. It is toxic to dogs, cats. So keep it away from your pets and children.

Scientific classification:

Family: Araceae
Genus: Philodendron
Species: P. domesticum

Scientific Name: Philodendron domesticum
Common Names: Elephant ear philodendron, Spadeleaf philodendron or Burgundy philodendron.

Elephant ear philodendron - Indoor Plants

How to care and grow Elephant ear philodendron:

Light:

It thrives best in bright indirect sunlight. Never put your philodendron plant in direct sun. Also, it can survive in low light conditions.

Soil:

It grows well in well-drained sandy soil. A mix of 2 parts peat and 1 part perlite and maybe a bit of added sand is a good choice.

Temperature:

It requires a minimum temperature of 70 degrees Fahrenheit to 80 degrees Fahrenheit / 24 degrees Celsius to 27 degrees Celsius during the day time and above 55 degrees Fahrenheit (13ΒΊC) at night.

Water:

Water regularly, during spring through fall. Keep soil moist but not soggy. Keep soil moist but not soggy. During the winter season, reduce watering and only water the plant when the top inch soil to dry out between watering.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize monthly spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Propagation:

Philodendron domesticum can be easily propagated stem tip cuttings. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or early summer. It roots easily when the stem placed in water or moist soil.

Humidity:

Tolerant of dry air, but likes humidity. Mist foliage occasionally. Brown leaf tips are a side effect of dry air.

Pests and Diseases:

It has no serious pest or disease problems. The plant may be attacked by pests such as scale insects.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

17 + five =