Hypoestes phyllostachya (Polka dot plant) – Foliage Plants

Hypoestes phyllostachya (Polka dot plant) - Foliage Plants

Hypoestes phyllostachya (Polka dot plant) is an evergreen,
ornamental shrub. It has green leaves with pink spots, although
it can range from white to any shade of pink to red. The
variegated, dark green leaves are ovate in shape and are generally 2.5 inches long. Polka dot plant can be reach a height
of 12 to 18 inches. It may create small, solitary pink-purple
blossoms at the nodes.

Scientific Name: Hypoestes phyllostachya
Common Names: Polka dot plant.

Hypoestes phyllostachya (Polka dot plant) - Foliage Plants

 

 

How to grow and maintain Hypoestes phyllostachya (Polka dot plant):

Light:
It thrives best in bright, indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight
to prevent scorching. Bright light will also encourage the plant
keep up its vibrant color tones.

Soil:
It grows well in organic-rich, well-drained soil. Use a peat
moss based potting mix.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season from spring
through fall and always keep the soil evenly moist but not
soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between
each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an average to warm temperatures between 65 – 80
degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 27 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every two weeks spring through fall with a balanced
liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seed or by stem cuttings. Take
stem cuttings in spring and early summer.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. But it can be
susceptible to powdery mildew and root rot, and may become
infested with whiteflies, aphids, and mealybugs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

four × five =