Peacock moss (Selaginella uncinata) – Indoor Plants

Peacock moss (Selaginella uncinata) is an attractive, trailing, perennial forming a mat of pinnate branches. Its creeping stems hug the ground and root as they spread. The striking scale-like leaves are iridescent, bluish-green summer foliage that changes to a rusty-rose in the winter months and outstanding for its frilly, metallic-blue foliage, Peacock moss is closely related to true ferns. No blossoms are produced, however this “fern ally” makes spores upon small leafy spikes.

Scientific classification:

Family: Selaginellaceae
Genus: Selaginella
Species: S. uncinata
Scientific Name: Selaginella uncinata (Desv. ex Poir.) Spring
Common Name: Blue spikemoss, Peacock moss, Peacock fern, Peacock spikemoss, or Spring blue spikemoss.

Peacock moss (Selaginella uncinata)

How to grow and care Peacock moss (Selaginella uncinata):

Light:
It thrives best in bright indirect light to partial shade. Avoid direct sunlight.

Soil:
It grows best in a well-drained, peat moss-based potting mix with perlite.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water.

Temperature:
It prefers an average room temperature of 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 24°C. Selaginella doesn’t like it too cold or too hot, especially drafts. Keep this plant away from doorways and air vents.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month during spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Pruning:
Prune it back in spring to keep this spreading plant under control. You can prune up to half of the plant if you need it.

Propagation:
Peacock moss can be easily propagated by division, stem cuttings, or by spores. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or summer. Simply give the stems contact with the soil and they will take root as they grow, forming a spreading mat.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Sometimes attacked by Mealy Bugs and spider mites.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.