Pink Princess Philodendron

Pink Princess Philodendron - Indoor Plants

Pink Princess Philodendron is a beautiful ornamental, climbing plant. It has black to deep burgundy, glossy, heart-shaped tropical foliage is splashed and flecked with white and pink. Leaves can grow to 9 inches long and 5 inches wide. The stems are also blotched with pink. Philodendron filter airborne toxins such as formaldehyde, benzene, xylene, ammonia and trichloroethylene from the atmosphere.

Scientific Name: Philodendron erubescens ‘Pink Princess’
Common Name: Pink Princess Philodendron, Philodendron Pink Princess.

Pink Princess Philodendron

How to care and grow Pink Princess Philodendron ?

Light:

It thrives well in bright indirect light but can tolerate shady spots. Avoid direct sunlight.

Soil:

It grows best in well-drained but moist, rich organic mix. Try to avoid wet, mucky or dry, sandy soils.

Water:

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:

It thrives well in temperature between 55 degrees Fahrenheit to 80 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius to 27 degrees Celsius. Avoid cold draughts.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize the plant with a slow-release fertilizer during spring and a liquid-based fertilizer every two to four weeks during the
warmer months, take care to dilute your solution to half the recommended dose to avoid burn.

Re-potting:

Re-pot the plant every spring into pots one size bigger until they are in the largest convenient pot size.

Propagation:

Pink Princess Philodendron can be easily propagated by offshoots, stem cuttings or by air layering or use tissue cultures.

Pests and Diseases:

There is no serious pest or disease problems. They are susceptible to attacks by mealy bugs and aphids.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

20 − thirteen =