Red Peacock Spikemoss – Indoor Plants

Red Peacock Spikemoss (Selaginella tamariscina ‘Beni Kujaku’) is an attractive, herbaceous, evergreen perennial trunking clump to 4 inches tall and 8 inches wide. It has ferny leaves with red to maroon color in a cool climate. The leaves’ color is best after the new growth emerges in late spring. It is great for growing as in a small pot or hanging basket, terrarium design, or dish gardens.

Scientific classification

Family: Selaginellaceae
Genus: Selaginella
Scientific Name: Selaginella tamariscina ‘Beni Kujaku’
Common Name: Red Peacock Spikemoss, Beni Kujaku Spikemoss.

Red Peacock Spikemoss

How to grow and care Red Peacock Spikemoss (Selaginella tamariscina ‘Beni Kujaku’)

Light

It thrives best in bright indirect light to partial shade. Avoid direct sunlight.

Soil

It grows best in a well-drained, peat moss-based potting mix with perlite.

Water

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water.

Temperature

It prefers an average room temperature of 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 24°C. Red Peacock Spikemoss doesn’t like it too cold or too hot, especially drafts. Keep this plant away from doorways and air vents.

Fertilizer

Fertilize once a month during spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Pruning

Prune it back in spring to keep this spreading plant under control. You can prune up to half of the plant if you need it.

Propagation

Red Peacock Spikemoss can be easily propagated by division, stem cuttings, or by spores. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or summer. Simply give the stems contact with the soil and they will take root as they grow, forming a spreading mat.

Pests and Diseases

There is no serious pest or disease problems. Sometimes attacked by Mealy Bugs and spider mites.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.