Sansevieria ‘Cleopatra’ (Snake Plant)

Sansevieria ‘Cleopatra’ (Snake Plant) - Indoor Plants

Sansevieria ‘Cleopatra’ (Snake Plant) is an ornamental, slow-growing, new Sansevieria hybrid with an intricate pattern on its leaves, which grow in a perfect rosette.

Scientific classification:

Family:

Asparagaceae

Subfamily:

Crassuloideae

Genus:

Sansevieria

Scientific Name:

Sansevieria ‘Cleopatra’

Common Names:

Snake Plant.

Sansevieria ‘Cleopatra’ (Snake Plant) - Indoor Plants

How to care and grow Sansevieria ‘Cleopatra’ (Snake Plant):

Light:

It requires bright, filtered light and can stand plenty of direct sunlight but will adapt to low light conditions too.

Soil:

It thrives best in well-drained, sandy soil enriched with peaty compost.

Water:

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. Allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:

It prefers an average to warm room temperatures 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. It will endure fluctuating temperatures, but not below 55 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize monthly during the active growth periods in the spring and summer, with a liquid or water-soluble fertilizer. Try not to fertilize during the winter season.

Propagation:

It can be easily propagated by dividing up overcrowded clumps of leaves. Separate clusters of leaves from rootstock with a sharp blade or knife when the leaves are six inches long. Most clusters will have some roots attached and can be planted directly in the normal potting mixture. Also can be propagated by leaf cuttings.

Re-Potting:

Re-pot the plant during the spring season, only when plants get crowded and need dividing.

Pests and Diseases:

It has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for bugs, spiders, and mealybugs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

sixteen + twenty =