Sansevieria masoniana (Mason Congo) – House Plants

Sansevieria masoniana (Mason Congo) - House Plants

Sansevieria masoniana (Mason Congo) is a rhizomatous, semi-succulent plant, up to 5 feet tall, with wonderful, erect, leathery, waxy, broadly lance-shaped, long, up to 10 inches wide, dark green leaves with smudged, light green spots and a unique purple-banded sheath. On occasion, if grown in bright light, this plant forms a stalk of white flower clusters arising from the center of the plant. Flowers can occur at any time of year, but mainly from summer to winter.

Scientific classification:

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Nolinoideae
Genus: Sansevieria
Species: S. masoniana

Scientific Name: Sansevieria masoniana
Common Names: Mason Congo, whale fin or shark’s fin.

Sansevieria masoniana (Mason Congo) -  House Plants

How to grow and maintain Sansevieria masoniana (Mason Congo):

Light:
It requires bright, filtered light and can stand plenty of direct sunlight.

Soil:
It thrives best in well-drained, sandy soil enriched with peaty compost.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an average to warm room temperatures 65 โ€“ 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 โ€“ 24 degrees Celsius. It will endure fluctuating temperatures, but not below 55 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize monthly during the active growth periods in the spring and summer, with a liquid or water-soluble fertilizer. Try not to fertilize during the winter season.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by dividing up overcrowded clumps of leaves. Separate clusters of leaves from rootstock with a sharp blade or knife when the leaves are six inches long. Most clusters will have some roots attached and can be planted directly in the normal potting mixture. Also can be propagated by leaf cuttings.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot the plant during the spring season, only when plants get crowded and need dividing.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for bugs, spiders, and mealybugs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

14 − eight =