Selaginella kraussiana brownii – Indoor Plants

Selaginella kraussiana 'Gold Tips' - Indoor Plants

Selaginella kraussiana brownii is an ornamental, evergreen perennial that grows up to 10 cm tall. It has a compact and densely branching habit, resulting in dense cushiony mounds of verdant green. The leaves are very small, elliptical, scale-like, shiny green with a papery texture. The stems are reddish-brown, creeping, stringy, very short, and much-branched, resulting in compact whorled foliage. It is perfect for growing as in a small pot or hanging basket or terrarium design.

Scientific classification:

Family: Selaginellaceae
Genus: Selaginella
Scientific Name: Selaginella kraussiana ‘Brownii’
Common Name: Krauss’ Spikemoss, Pin-Cushion Spikemoss, Emerald Isle Spikemoss, Scotch Moss, Compact Spikemoss, Kraus’s spikemoss ‘Brownii’, Mat spike moss ‘Brownii’, Spreading clubmoss ‘Brownii’, Trailing spike moss ‘Brownii’, Club moss ‘Brownii’, African clubmoss ‘Brownii’, Krauss’s spikemoss ‘Brownii’, Frosty fern ‘Brownii’.

Selaginella kraussiana 'Gold Tips'

How to grow and care Selaginella kraussiana brownii:

Light:
It thrives best in bright indirect light to partial shade. Avoid direct sunlight.

Soil:
It grows best in a well-drained, peat moss-based potting mix with perlite.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water.

Temperature:
Selaginella kraussiana brownii prefers an average room temperature of 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 24°C. Selaginella doesn’t like it too cold or too hot, especially drafts. Keep this plant away from doorways and air vents.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month during spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Pruning:
Prune it back in spring to keep this spreading plant under control. You can prune up to half of the plant if you need it.

Propagation:
Selaginella kraussiana brownii is easily propagated by division, stem cuttings, or by spores. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or summer. Simply give the stems contact with the soil and they will take root as they grow, forming a spreading mat.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Sometimes attacked by Mealy Bugs and spider mites.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.