Selaginella kraussiana ‘Gold Tips’ – Indoor Plants

Selaginella kraussiana ‘Gold Tips’ is one of the most popular spikemosses. It is a non-blooming, rhizomatous, mat-forming perennial, up to 2 inches high, with trailing stems up to 12 inches long, rooting from the nodes so that they may be endlessly spreading, and branching into evergreen, frond-like sprays of green leaves with yellow-green growing tips. It is ideal for growing as in a small pot or hanging basket, terrarium design, or dish gardens.

Scientific classification:

Family: Selaginellaceae
Genus: Selaginella
Scientific Name: Selaginella kraussiana ‘Gold Tips’
Common Name: Krauss’ Gold Tip Spikemoss, Kraus’s clubmoss ‘Gold Tips’, Mat spike moss ‘Gold Tips’, Spreading clubmoss ‘Gold Tips’, Trailing spike moss ‘Gold Tips’, Club moss ‘Gold Tips’.

Selaginella kraussiana 'Gold Tips'

How to grow and maintain Selaginella kraussiana ‘Gold Tips’:

Light:
It thrives best in bright indirect light to partial shade. Avoid direct sunlight.

Soil:
It grows best in a well-drained, peat moss-based potting mix with perlite.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water.

Temperature:
It prefers an average room temperature of 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 24°C. Selaginella kraussiana ‘Gold Tips’ doesn’t like it too cold or too hot, especially drafts. Keep this plant away from doorways and air vents.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month during spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Pruning:
Prune it back in spring to keep this spreading plant under control. You can prune up to half of the plant if you need it.

Propagation:
Selaginella kraussiana ‘Gold Tips’ can be easily propagated by division, stem cuttings, or by spores. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or summer. Simply give the stems contact with the soil and they will take root as they grow, forming a spreading mat.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Sometimes attacked by Mealy Bugs and spider mites.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.