Spear Orchid – Succulent plants

Spear Orchid - Succulent plants

Spear Orchid (Sansevieria cylindrica v. patula ‘Boncel’) is an evergreen succulent plant. It has fat short leaves and does not grow as tall as Sansevieria cylindrica. The leaves spread out like a fan and given time produce offsets that will fill the pot with similar fan-like growths. If grown in bright enough light this plant can produce up to 90 cm spike-like raceme of pink-budded white flowers. Sansevieria filter airborne toxins and are part of our perfect air plant accumulation. This plant is mildly toxic if eaten. Keep away from children and pet animals.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Sansevieria

Scientific Name: Sansevieria cylindrica v. patula ‘Boncel’
Synonyms: Sansevieria cylindrica ‘Boncel’, Sansevieria ‘Boncel’.
Common Names: Spear Orchid, Skyline Spear.

Spear Orchid - Succulent plants

How to grow and maintain Spear Orchid (Sansevieria cylindrica v. patula ‘Boncel’):

Light:
It requires bright, filtered light and can stand plenty of direct sunlight.

Soil:
It thrives best in well-drained, sandy soil enriched with peaty compost.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an average to warm room temperatures 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. It will endure fluctuating temperatures, but not below 55 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize monthly during the active growth periods in the spring and summer, with a liquid or water-soluble fertilizer. Try not to fertilize during the winter season.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by dividing up overcrowded clumps of leaves. Separate clusters of leaves from rootstock with a sharp blade or knife when the leaves are six inches long. Most clusters will have some roots attached and can be planted directly in the normal potting mixture. Also can be propagated by leaf cuttings.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot the plant during the spring season, only when plants get crowded and need dividing.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for bugs, spiders, and mealybugs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

5 − one =