Thunbergia alata – Flowering plants

Thunbergia alata - Flowering plants

Thunbergia alata (Black-eyed Susan vine) is a flowering, soft, perennial climber, and can grow to a height of 6–8 ft with many twining stems. The leaves are heart-shaped or arrow-shaped, softly hairy and sometimes toothed. They begin blooming in the early summer and continue to produce a profusion of brightly colored (yellow, pale orange or creamy white with dark throats), bell-shaped flowers with maroon or deep purple centers, well into the fall. The fruit is like a bird’s head with a spherical base and a long beak. It is grown as an ornamental plant in gardens and in hanging baskets.

Scientific Name: Thunbergia alata.
Common Name: Black-eyed Susan vine.

Thunbergia alata - Flowering plants

 

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Thunbergia alata:

Light:
Thunbergia alata plant does best in full sun in the mornings and partial shade at mid-day.

Soil:
Black-eyed Susan vine plant does best in a moist but well-drained soil. It does not suffer drought well. If you prefer to grow your Susans in planters or hanging baskets, utilize a high-quality potting soil.

Water:
Black-Eyed Susans are tropical plants and are not drought-tolerant. A layer of mulch will greatly help the soil retain its moisture. The soil in baskets or holders must not be allowed to dry out completely. Water regularly and thoroughly.

Fertilizer:
Feed every 2-3 weeks while in bloom, using a half-strength solution of a soluble, bloom type fertilizer (3:1:5).

Pruning:
Black-Eyed Susans vine can be trimmed and shaped (lightly) during the growing season, but any heavier pruning should be done in the early spring before the new growth starts.

Propagation:
Propagating Black-Eyed Susans and Growing them from Seed. Also, it can propagate by softwood cuttings taken in late spring or early summer.

Pests and Diseases:
No serious pest and disease problem. watch for whiteflies or spider mites, but these can generally be treated with an insecticidal soap rather than chemical pesticides.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.