Twisted Sister Snake Plant

Twisted Sister Snake Plant - Indoor Plants

Twisted Sister Snake Plant is a popular indoor plant. This dwarf Sansevieria grows up to about 15 inches tall. It had bright gold and green, variegated foliage twists as it emerges from the base providing an almost bird’s nest effect.

Scientific Classification:

Scientific Name:

Sansevieria trifasciata ‘Twisted Sister’

Synonyms:

Sansevieria ‘Twisted Sister’, Sansevieria ‘Gold Twist’, Sansevieria trifasciata var. laurentii ‘Twisted Sister’, Sansevieria trifasciata ‘Futura Twisted Sister’.

Common Names:

Twisted Sister Snake Plant, Gold Twist Sansevieria

Twisted Sister Snake Plant - Indoor Plants

How to care and grow the Twisted Sister Snake Plant?

Light

It requires bright, filtered light and can stand plenty of direct sunlight. Good locations include a spot in front of a north-facing window or in front of a bright, sunny window covered by a sheer curtain. Although the plant tolerates low light, bright light brings out the colors in the leaves.

Soil

It thrives best in well-drained, sandy soil enriched with peaty compost.

Water

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature

It prefers an average to warm room temperatures 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. It will endure fluctuating temperatures, but not below 55 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer

Fertilize monthly during the active growth periods in the spring and summer, with a liquid or water-soluble fertilizer. Try not to fertilize during the winter season.

Propagation

Twisted Sister Snake Plant can be easily propagated by dividing up overcrowded clumps of leaves. Separate clusters of leaves from root stock with a sharp blade or knife when the leaves are six inches long. Most clusters will have some roots attached and can be planted directly in the normal potting mixture. Also can be propagated by leaf cuttings.

Re-Potting

Re-pot the plant during the spring season, only when plants get crowded and need dividing.

Pests and Diseases

It has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for bugs, spiders, and mealybugs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

eleven + 15 =