Sansevieria patens (Snake Plant) – Succulent plants

Sansevieria patens (Snake Plant) - Succulent plants

Sansevieria patens (Snake Plant) is an acaulescent succulent herb with subterranean branching, rhizomes 2.5 cm in diameter forming large rosettes composed of short, arching, cylindrical, longitudinally grooved leaves that spread in various orientations. The leaves are up to 90 cm long, up to 45 cm thick, somewhat indistinctly marked with dark green and paler green transverse bands, becoming bluish green with age, longitudinally marked with numerous blackish green lines, several of them continued to the apex. The flowers are grey-white and spaced out in clusters.

Scientific Name: Sansevieria patens
Synonyms: Acyntha patens, Sansevieria ‘Ed Eby’.
Common Names: Snake Plant

Sansevieria patens (Snake Plant) - Succulent plants

How to grow and maintain Sansevieria patens (Snake Plant):

Light:
It requires bright, filtered light and can stand plenty of direct sunlight. Good locations include a spot in front of a north-facing window or in front of a bright, sunny window covered by a sheer curtain. Although the plant tolerates low light, bright light brings out the colors in the leaves.

Soil:
It thrives best in well-drained, sandy soil enriched with peaty compost.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an average to warm room temperatures 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. It will endure fluctuating temperatures, but not below 55 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize monthly during the active growth periods in the spring and summer, with a liquid or water-soluble fertilizer. Try not to fertilize during the winter season.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by dividing up overcrowded clumps of leaves. Separate clusters of leaves from rootstock with a sharp blade or knife when the leaves are six inches long. Most clusters will have some roots attached and can be planted directly in the normal potting mixture. Also can be propagated by leaf cuttings.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot the plant during the spring season, only when plants get crowded and need dividing.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for bugs, spiders, and mealybugs.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.