Hoya multiflora (Shooting Star Hoya)

Hoya multiflora (Shooting Star Hoya) - Flowering plants

Hoya multiflora is a flowering, climbing houseplant. The leaves are large, dark green, leathery and waxy. It has beautiful clusters of fragrant blooms in white and yellow. Every Hoya bloom has five waxy petals. The starry blossoms are very peculiar, with arrow-shaped petals backward-bending with a large stamen column and appear similar to a shooting star, each of them has a brown center and there are up to forty scented flowers in each cluster.

Blooms from early spring to late summer and last up to 12 days. New blossoms develop on the old flower stems of a Hoya Plant so never remove the old stems. Fruiting in autumn. Shooting Star Hoya plants grow best hanging in front of a bright sunny window.

Scientific Classification:

Scientific Name:

Hoya multiflora

Common Names:

Shooting Star Hoya, Wax Plant, Porcelain Flower.

Hoya multiflora (Shooting Star Hoya) - Flowering plants

How to care and grow Hoya multiflora ?

Light:

It thrives best in bright, indirect light or full morning sun in order to store up enough energy to be able to produce spurs, where the blossoms grow from, and bloom. They can also grow in low light conditions.

Soil:

It prefers a well-aerated fast-draining potting soil. Add a little sand to the soil to loosen it up even more if the soil seems heavy.

Water:

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between
each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:

It grows well in temperatures between 60 degrees Fahrenheit to 65 degrees Fahrenheit at night and 70 degrees Fahrenheit to 80 degrees Fahrenheit during the daytime.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize your Hoya multiflora plant once a month during the growing season with a balanced liquid fertilizer.

Propagation:

Hoya multiflora can be easily propagated by stem cuttings. Take 7 cm stem tip cuttings in spring. Cuttings should include at least 1 pair of leaves. They will root easily in a moist potting mix.

Pests and Diseases:

There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for mealy Bugs, spider mites, and aphids.

Last updated on September 29th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

four × four =