Snow Top Peacock Spikemoss – Indoor Plants

Snow Top Peacock Spikemoss - Indoor Plants

Snow Top Peacock Spikemossis an attractive evergreen, perennial plant. It has densely tufted, deep-green foliage with creamy yellow tips that emerge as pure white tips. They form a rosette, the stems and roots entangled to form a tree-like trunk which makes it looks like a dwarf tree-fern or bonsai plant. It is ideal for growing as in a small pot or hanging basket, terrarium design, or dish gardens.

Scientific classification

Family: Selaginellaceae
Genus: Selaginella
Scientific Name: Selaginella tamariscina ‘Snow Top’
Common Name: Snow Top Peacock Spikemoss, Spikemoss

Snow Top Peacock Spikemoss

How to grow and care Snow Top Peacock Spikemoss

Light

It thrives best in bright indirect light to partial shade. Avoid direct sunlight.

Soil

It grows best in a well-drained, peat moss-based potting mix with perlite.

Water

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water.

Temperature

It prefers an average room temperature of 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 24°C. Snow Top Peacock Spikemoss doesn’t like it too cold or too hot, especially drafts. Keep this plant away from doorways and air vents.

Fertilizer

Fertilize once a month during spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Pruning

Prune it back in spring to keep this spreading plant under control. You can prune up to half of the plant if you need it.

Propagation

Snow Top Peacock Spikemoss can be easily propagated by division, stem cuttings, or by spores. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or summer. Simply give the stems contact with the soil and they will take root as they grow, forming a spreading mat.

Pests and Diseases

There are no serious pest or disease problems. Sometimes attacked by Mealy Bugs and spider mites.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.